Heron fun facts from Parkeeee!
Heron is a bird that can be easily confused with a stork, due to similarities in appearance. There are 64 different species of herons that differ in size, color and type of habitat. Herons can be found on each continent except on Antarctica. These birds prefer wetlands, swamps, coastlines and areas near rivers, ponds and lakes. Pollution of the water with heavy metals and chemicals and habitat destruction are the main factors that decrease number of herons in the wild. At the moment, world population of herons is stable and they are not on the list of endangered animals. Interesting Heron Facts:Heron’s size depends on the species. They can reach between 34 and 55 inches in length and weigh between 3.3 and 6.6 pounds. Herons have huge wingspan, usually two times bigger than their body size. Wingspan of herons can reach 5.5 to 6.6 feet. Herons can be easily recognized by their long, S-shaped neck, dagger-like bill and long legs.Color of the plumage can be grey, white, brown or black, depending on the species. Herons are carnivores. They mainly eat fish, but their diet also includes frogs, small mammals and birds, reptiles and insects. Herons hunt by quickly straightening their S-shaped neck toward the victim. Fish and other prey will be stabbed with sharp bill and swallowed in one piece. Heron can die out of suffocation if it tries to swallow some really big prey.Herons are excellent flyers that can reach the speed of 30 miles per hour. During the flight, their neck is curled in S-shape, while legs dangle behind the body. Herons are active both during the day and night. Specially designed eyes allow them to see equally good at night and day.Main predators of herons are minks, foxes and raccoons. They hunt and kill young birds and steal eggs from the nest. Species of herons that live in temperate regions are migratory. They will travel to the south once per year to avoid harsh winter temperature and lack of food. Herons nest in colonies that can include up to 500 nests per territory. A single tree can sometimes host 10 nests.Herons usually build their nest on the trees and on the cliffs, high above the ground to avoid stealing of eggs by predators. Both males and females build the nest using twigs, leaves, moss and other plant material. Nest preparation may last from few days to few weeks. Herons choose new partner for mating each year. Both parents take care of their chicks.Female usually lays 4 eggs. They will hatch after incubation period of one month. Young chicks are able for independent life after 49 to 81 days. Herons can survive 15 years in the wild and 25 years in captivity.
On the beach…in the pool…he’s everywhere!
Parker’s first beach 🏖 trip
2020’s first snow supermoon!
Easily satisfied by the best!
Reflect upon your present blessings of which every man has many – not on your past misfortunes, of which all men have some. Charles Dickens – Born February 7, 1812.
So many choices – so little time.
Today in history.
On February 6, 1952, after a long illness, King George VI of Great Britain and Northern Ireland dies in his sleep at the royal estate at Sandringham. Princess Elizabeth, the oldest of the king’s two daughters and next in line to succeed him, was in Kenya at the time of her father’s death; she was crowned Queen Elizabeth II on June 2, 1953, at age 27.
Sunrise on “The day the music died” in C’ville.
On February 3, 1959, American rock and roll Musicians Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens, and “The Big Bopper” J. P. Richardson were killed in a plane crash near Clear Lake, Iowa, together with pilot Roger Peterson. The event later became known as “The Day the Music Died“, after singer-songwriter Don McLean referred to it as such in his 1971 song “American Pie“.The Day the Music Died.”